The Bram Stoker Awards 2020

The 2020 Bram Stoker Awards® Final Ballot

Superior Achievement in a Novel

Jones, Stephen Graham The Only Good Indians (Gallery/Saga Press)

Katsu, AlmaThe Deep (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)

Keisling, Todd Devil’s Creek (Silver Shamrock Publishing)

Malerman, JoshMalorie (Del Rey)

Moreno-Garcia, SilviaMexican Gothic (Del Rey)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

Hall, Polly The Taxidermist’s Lover (CamCat Publishing, LLC)

Harrison, RachelThe Return (Berkley)

Jeffery, RossTome (The Writing Collective)

Knight, EVThe Fourth Whore (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Petty, Kate ReedTrue Story (Viking)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

Archer, Steven (author/artist) – The Masque of the Red Death (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Brody, Jennifer (author) and Rivera, Jules (artist) – Spectre Deep 6 (Turner)

Douek, Rich (author) and Cormack, Alex (artist), and Birch, Justin (letterer) – Road of Bones (IDW Publishing)

Holder, Nancy (author), Di Francia, Chiara (artist), and Woo, Amelia (artist), and Foster, Laurie (inker), Molina, Sandra (colorist), and Temofonte, Saida (letterer) – Mary Shelley Presents (Kymera Press)

Manzetti, Alessandro (author) and Cardoselli, Stefano (artist/author), and Stucci, Alessio (letterer) – Her Life Matters: (Or Brooklyn Frankenstein) (Independent Legions Publishing)

Niles, Steve (author), Simeone, Salvatore (author), and Kudranski, Szymon (artist), and and Mauer, Thomas (letterer) – Lonesome Days, Savage Nights (TKO Studios)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

Cesare, AdamClown in a Cornfield (HarperTeen)

Kraus, DanielBent Heavens (Henry Holt and Company/Macmillan)

Snyman, MoniqueThe Bone Carver (Vesuvian Books)

Thomas, AidenCemetery Boys (Swoon Reads/Macmillan)

Waters, EricaGhost Wood Song (HarperTeen)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

Iglesias, GabinoBeyond the Reef (Lullabies for Suffering: Tales of Addiction Horror) (Wicked Run Press)

Jones, Stephen GrahamNight of the Mannequins (Tor.com)

Kiste, GwendolynThe Invention of Ghosts (Nightscape Press)

Landry, Jess I Will Find You, Even in the Dark (Dim Shores Presents Volume 1) (Dim Shores)

Pinsker, SarahTwo Truths and a Lie (Tor.com)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

Arcuri, Meghan – “Am I Missing the Sunlight?” (Borderlands 7) (Borderlands Press)

Fawver, Kurt – “Introduction to the Horror Story, Day 1” (Nightmare Magazine Nov. 2020 (Issue 98))

Malerman, Josh – “One Last Transformation” (Miscreations: Gods, Monstrosities & Other Horrors) (Written Backwards)

O’Quinn, Cindy – “The Thing I Found Along a Dirt Patch Road” (Shotgun Honey Presents Volume 4: Recoil) (Down and Out Books)

Ward, Kyla Lee – “Should Fire Remember the Fuel?” (Oz is Burning) (B Cubed Press)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

Koja, Kathe Velocities: Stories (Meerkat Press)

Langan, JohnChildren of the Fang and Other Genealogies (Word Horde)

Lillie, PatriciaThe Cuckoo Girls (Trepidatio Publishing)

Murray, LeeGrotesque: Monster Stories (Things in the Well)

Taborska, AnnaBloody Britain (Shadow Publishing)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

Amaris, Scarlett and Stanley, RichardColor Out of Space (SpectreVision)

Green, MishaLovecraft Country, Season 1, Episode 1: “Sundown” (Affeme, Monkeypaw Productions, Bad Robot Productions, Warner Bros. Television Studios)

Green, Misha and Ofordire, IhuomaLovecraft Country, Season 1, Episode 8: “Jig-a-Bobo” (Affeme, Monkeypaw Productions, Bad Robot Productions, Warner Bros. Television Studios)

LaManna, AngelaThe Haunting of Bly Manor, Season 1, Episode 5: “The Altar of the Dead” (Intrepid Pictures, Amblin Television, Paramount Television Studios)

Whannell, LeighThe Invisible Man (Universal Pictures, Blumhouse Productions, Goalpost Pictures, Nervous Tick Productions)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

Manzetti, AlessandroWhitechapel Rhapsody: Dark Poems (Independent Legions Publishing)

McHugh, JessicaA Complex Accident of Life (Apokrupha)

Pelayo, CynthiaInto the Forest and All the Way Through (Burial Day Books)

Sng, ChristinaA Collection of Dreamscapes (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Tantlinger, SaraCradleland of Parasites (Rooster Republic Press)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

Bailey, Michael and Murano, DougMiscreations: Gods, Monstrosities & Other Horrors (Written Backwards)

Murray, Lee and Flynn, GeneveBlack Cranes: Tales of Unquiet Women (Omnium Gatherum Media)

Kolesnik, SamanthaWorst Laid Plans: An Anthology of Vacation Horror (Grindhouse Press)

Tantlinger, SaraNot All Monsters: A Strangehouse Anthology by Women of Horror (Rooster Republic Press)

Yardley, Mercedes M.Arterial Bloom (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

Florence, Kelly and Hafdahl, MegThe Science of Women in Horror: The Special Effects, Stunts, and True Stories Behind Your Favorite Fright Films (Skyhorse)

Heller-Nicholas, Alexandra 1000 Women in Horror (BearManor Media)

Keene, BrianEnd of the Road (Cemetery Dance Publications)

Peirse, AlisonWomen Make Horror: Filmmaking, Feminism, Genre (Rutgers University Press)

Waggoner, TimWriting in the Dark (Guide Dog Books/Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Wetmore, Jr. Kevin J.The Streaming of Hill House: Essays on the Haunting Netflix Adaption (McFarland)

Superior Achievement in Short Non-Fiction

Joseph, Rhonda Jackson – “The Beloved Haunting of Hill House: An Examination of Monstrous Motherhood” (The Streaming of Hill House: Essays on the Haunting Netflix Adaption) (McFarland)

Pelayo, Cynthia – “I Need to Believe” (Southwest Review Volume 105.3)

Robinson, Kelly – “Lost, Found, and Finally Unbound: The Strange History of the 1910 Edison Frankenstein” (Rue Morgue Magazine, June 2020)

Sng, Christina – “Final Girl: A Life in Horror” (Interstellar Flight Magazine, October 2020)

Waggoner, Tim – “Speaking of Horror” (The Writer)