Winners & Nominees

The 2023 Bram Stoker Awards® Final Ballot

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

Aquilone, JamesShakespeare Unleashed (Crystal Lake Publishing, Monstrous Books)

Golden, Christopher, and Keene, BrianThe Drive-In: Multiplex (Pandi Press)

Hawk, Shane and Van Alst, Jr., Theodore C.Never Whistle at Night: An Indigenous Dark Fiction Anthology (Vintage)

Peele, Jordan, and Adams, John JosephOut There Screaming (Random House)

Rowland, RebeccaAmerican Cannibal (Maenad Press)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

Files, GemmaBlood from the Air (Grimscribe Press)

Keisling, ToddCold, Black, & Infinite (Cemetery Dance)

Malerman, JoshSpin A Black Yarn (Del Rey)

Nogle, ChristiThe Best of Our Past, the Worst of Our Future (Flame Tree Press)

Read, SarahRoot Rot & Other Grim Tales (Bad Hand Books)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

Carmen, ChristaThe Daughters of Block Island (Thomas & Mercer)

Compton, JohnnyThe Spite House (Tor Nightfire/Macmillan)

LaRocca, EricEverything the Darkness Eats (CLASH Books/Titan)

Leede, CJMaeve Fly (Tor Nightfire/Macmillan/Titan)

Rebelein, SamEdenville (William Morrow/Titan)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

Bunn, Cullen (author) and Leomacs (artist) – Ghostlore, Vol. 1 (BOOM! Studios)

Cesare, Adam (author) and Stoll, David (artist) – Dead Mall (Dark Horse Comics)

Chu, Amy (author) and Lee, Soo (artist) – Carmilla: The First Vampire (Dark Horse)  

Ito, Junji (author and artist) –Tombs (Viz Media)

Tanabe, Gou (author and artist) – H.P. Lovecraft’s The Shadow Over Innsmouth (Dark Horse Comics)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

Due, Tananarive – “Rumpus Room” (The Wishing Pool and Other Stories, Akashic Books)

Jiang, AiLinghun (Dark Matter INK)

Khaw, CassandraThe Salt Grows Heavy (Tor Nightfire/Macmillan/Titan)

McCarthy, J.A.W.Sleep Alone (Off Limits Press LLC)

Murray, LeeDespatches (PS Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Long Nonfiction

Coleman, Robin R. Means and Harris, Mark H.The Black Guy Dies First: Black Horror Cinema from Fodder to Oscar (Gallery/Saga Press)

Fitzpatrick, Claire (ed.) – A Vindication of Monsters: Essays on Mary Wollstonecraft and Mary Shelley (IFWG Publishing International)

Hartmann, Sadie101 Horror Books to Read Before You’re Murdered (Page Street Publishing)

Morton, LisaThe Art of the Zombie Movie (Applause Books)

Murray, Lee and Smith, Angela Yuriko (eds.) – Unquiet Spirits: Essays by Asian Women in Horror (Black Spot Books)

Superior Achievement in a Middle Grade Novel

Henning, SarahMonster Camp (Margaret K. McElderry Books)

López, DianaLos Monstruos: Felice and the Wailing Woman (Kokila)

Senf, LoraThe Nighthouse Keeper (Atheneum Books for Young Readers)

Tuma, RefeFrances and the Werewolves of the Black Forest (HarperCollins)

Young, SuzanneWhat Stays Buried (HarperCollins)

Superior Achievement in a Novel

Due, TananariveThe Reformatory (Gallery/Saga Press/Titan)

Hendrix, GradyHow to Sell a Haunted House (Berkley/Titan)

Jones, Stephen GrahamDon’t Fear the Reaper (Gallery/Saga Press/Titan)

LaValle, VictorLone Women (One World)

Tingle, ChuckCamp Damascus (Tor Nightfire/MacMillan/Titan)

Wendig, ChuckBlack River Orchard (Del Rey/Penguin Random House)

Superior Achievement in Poetry

Gold, Maxwell IanBleeding Rainbows and Other Broken Spectrums (Hex Publishers)

McHugh, JessicaThe Quiet Ways I Destroy You (Apokrupha Press)

Pichette, MariscaRivers in Your Skin, Sirens in Your Hair (Android Press)

Walrath, Holly LynNuminous Stones (Aqueduct Press)

Wytovich, Stephanie M.On the Subject of Blackberries (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

Brooker, Charlie – Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea (Episode 03:06) (Zeppotron, Babieka, Banijay Entertainment, Broke and Bones, House of Tomorrow)

Cervera, Michelle Garza and Castillo, Abia – Huesera: The Bone Woman (Disruptiva Films, Machete Producciones, MalignoGorehouse)

Duffield, Brian – No One Will Save You (20th Century Studios, Star Thrower Entertainment)

Rugna, Demián – When Evil Lurks (Machaco Films, Aramos Cine, Shudder)

Yamazaki, Takashi – Godzilla Minus One (Robot Communications, Toho Studios)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

Daniels, L.E. – “Silk” (Hush, Don’t Wake the Monster: Stories Inspired by Stephen King, Twisted Wing Productions)

Jones, Rachael K. – “The Sound of Children Screaming” (Nightmare Magazine)

Miller, Sam J. – “If Someone You Love Has Become a Vurdalak” (The Dark)

O’Quinn, Cindy – “Quondam” (The Nightmare Never Ends, Exploding Head Fiction)

Tabing, Nadine Aurora – “An Inherited Taste” (No Trouble at All, Cursed Morsels Press)

Superior Achievement in Short Non-Fiction

Bissett, Carina – “Words Wielded by Women” (Apex Magazine)

Bulkin, Nadia – “Becoming Ungovernable: Latah, Amok, and Disorder in Indonesia,” (Unquiet Spirits: Essays by Asian Women in Horror, Black Spot Books)

Kulski, K.P. – “100 Livers” (Unquiet Spirits: Essays by Asian Women in Horror, Black Spot Books)

Murray, Lee – “Displaced Spirits” (Unquiet Spirits: Essays by Asian Women in Horror, Black Spot Books)

Wetmore Jr., Kevin – “A Theatre of Ghosts, A Haunted Cinema: The Japanese Gothic as Theatrical Tradition in Gurozuka” (The Wenshan Review of Literature and Culture: Special Issue on Asian Gothic)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

Bayron, KalynnYou’re Not Supposed to Die Tonight (Bloomsbury YA)

Dimaline, CherieFuneral Songs for Dying Girls (Tundra Book Group)

Simmons, KristenFind Him Where You Left Him Dead (Tor Teen)

Smith, Cynthia LeitichHarvest House (Candlewick Press)

Tran, Trang ThanhShe Is a Haunting (Bloomsbury YA)